Shadytree Books Privacy Policy

Shadytree Books (ABN 61 189 364 685) (us, we, our) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and distribution of your personal information by us. Access to our website, referred to in this Privacy Policy as our website), or our services, is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via our website or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our website.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and use of our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect include: contact details such as the name, email, phone and mailing address of individuals. We may also collect Australian Business Numbers (ABNs), bank details and payment transactions.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may occur in a number of ways, such as when you purchase a place in one of our events, subscribe to our communications, provide contract services, or otherwise contact us regarding the functions of Shadytree Books.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as our related agencies, other members and participants, credit reporting agencies, your representatives or publicly available sources of information. All personal information that we collect is reasonably necessary for the purposes and functions of Queensland Writers Centre. These include:

  • keeping you informed of relevant upcoming events, programs, initiatives and outcomes as well as our activities in general
  • improving our website and other services
  • allowing the functions and services offered on the website to be provided to you

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for, from someone other than you, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for. This could include sending you information about new initiatives and programs, our services or special events. We may send this information via post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

Although our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement or policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Your consent

By your use of our website you consent to the collection, storage, use and distribution of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, by employing appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, or from being lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of our website following such changes being made.

© Shadytree Books 2017